N087723 January 6, 2010 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.9015 Ms Lisa Y. Vega-Pravato Disney Parks Supply Chain Management P.O. Box 10000 Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830 RE: The tariff classification of indoor slippers from China Dear Ms. Vega-Pravato: In your letter dated December 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style no. 07BTSL234 ladies slipper, is a closed-toe, open-heel slip-on, for indoor use. The slipper has a padded upper and an approximately 1-inch thick padded midsole. The upper and midsole are covered with a textile material made from 100 percent polyester. You state the sole is molded from rubber with a layer of textile material laminated to the outer sole. The applicable subheading for the style no. 07BTSL234 ladies slipper will be 6405.20.9015, HTSUS, which provides for other footwear: with uppers of textile materials: other; house slippers. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division