N087360 January 11, 2010 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group LTD 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from Philippines. Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated December 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Movie Star (PHILS) Incorporated. The sample submitted will be returned. Style CC01570, is referred to as a “Woven Crotch less Panty w/Garters” and is constructed of 100% polyester satin woven fabric. The thong styled back panty features a sewn on front center panel constructed of polyester satin woven fabric which is sewn between mesh fabric constructed of 94% nylon and 6% spandex that has three tiers of ruffled raschel lace-like fabric. The garment also features four hanging removable adjustable garters, an elasticized fabric covered top, an opening at the crotch area and is adorned with two small satin bows at the front top center. The applicable subheading for Style CC01570 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division