N087315 December 22, 2009 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8090 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a nail brush from China. Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated November 30, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. A sample has been submitted for a plastic nail brush identified as style number 67620. The brush is two-sided with stiff bristles on each side. One side of the brush has a single row of bristles that cleans under the nails, while the other side features multiple rows of larger bristles for cleaning cuticles and fingers. The brush is made of polypropylene with nylon bristles, and measure 3.75 inches long by 1.5 inches wide. The cost of the brush is $0.52. This item will marketed via mail order catalog. The applicable subheading for the nail brush, will be 9603.29.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles)…: Toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nailbrushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person, including such brushes constituting parts of appliances: Other: Valued over 40 cents each; Other." The rate of duty will be 0.3¢ each + 3.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division