N087308 December 16, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a travel armrest from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated December 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a travel armrest. The armrest is constructed of two knit100% polyester fabrics sewn together. One, the face, is brushed. The fabric measures 6” in width and is sewn into a figure-8 23” across at its widest point. It is designed to be used to hold the arms folded across the chest to make it more comfortable for the wearer to read or sleep in a chair, such as an airline seat. The applicable subheading for the travel armrest will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division