N087218 December 23, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Maria Ojeda Quicksilver 15362 Graham Street Huntington Beach, CA 92649 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags and a backpack from China Dear Ms. Ojeda: In your letter dated December 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned. Style E452K02 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top with a magnetic snap closure and a single shoulder strap. The tote bag measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 13” (H) x 1” (D). Style E452K26 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top with a magnetic snap closure and a single shoulder strap. The tote bag measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 13” (H) x 1” (D). Style E452K47 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag secures with a top metal zipper closure and has double adjustable shoulder straps. The front exterior of the bag has a hidden zippered compartment. Attached to the shoulder strap is a removable carabineer with a split metal key ring and charms. The tote bag measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 9.5” (H) x 5” (D). Style E452K42 is a backpack constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The pack is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for accessories and personal effects during travel. It has a main textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The front exterior of the bag has a flap with a metal buckle that secures with a magnetic closure. Under the flap, there is another textile-lined storage compartment with an overlapping zippered pocket. The rear exterior of the bag has two adjustable straps which enables the user to wear the bag over the shoulders and on the back. Attached to the strap is a removable carabineer with a split metal key ring and charms. It measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 13.5” (H) x 3.5” (D) Style E452K46 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top with a magnetic snap closure and double adjustable shoulder straps. The front exterior has an open pocket with a snap closure. Both side ends of the bag have metal zippered pockets. Attached to the shoulder strap is a removable carabineer with a split metal key ring and charms. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 13” (H) x 7” (D). The applicable subheading for the backpack and tote bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the carabineer with the split metal key ring and charms. Your request for a classification ruling should include the precise metal for each portion of the article. If more than one metal is present, provide a breakdown of each metal by weight. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division