N086958 December 23, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. Kevin Bruning Collective Brands Performance and Lifestyle Group 191 Spring Street Lexington, MA 02420 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted running suit from Canada Dear Mr. Bruning: In your letter dated December 1, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 80424, is a woman's one piece running suit constructed from 74% polyester and 26% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a zippered front opening which extends to a seamed waist, a shorts-type bottom with elasticized leg openings, a fleece padded crotch, rear mesh pouch pockets and printed logos in various locations. We are returning your sample. The applicable subheading will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division