N086572 December 16, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.30.0000 Dave Adams Spirit AeroSystems, Inc. Import Administrator 3801 S. Oliver Wichita, Kansas 67210 RE: The tariff classification of a wire bundle assembly from Mexico Dear Mr. Adams: In your letter dated November 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a wire bundle assembly (part number, 668Z01019-2). This wire bundle assembly is used to electronically connect various electrical/electronic components, which are used for the safe and efficient flight operations of an aircraft. This assembly incorporates numerous insulated conductors and a variety of termination hardware, such as connectors and terminal lugs. The applicable subheading for the wire bundle assembly (part number, 668Z01019-2) will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships.” The general rate of duty will be 5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division