N086435 December 7, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Blake Werre RB Were Technologies Corporation 5231 Queen Street Douglas, Ontario K0J 1So Canada RE: The tariff classification of a dust mask from Canada Dear Mr. Werre: In your letter received December 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a dust mask constructed of a polyester non-woven fabric with an additional polyester fiber cloth with pleats that is sewn together with polyester thread to ensure a comfortable fit on the face. The mask contains two cotton bands that loop around the ears for comfort. The mask is used to screen out non-toxic dust and other matter. It is not intended nor recommended to be used in any toxic or medical environment. The applicable subheading for the dust mask will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division