N086251 December 16, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Nicole Watson Cornerstone Consolidated Services Group, Inc. 5568 West Chester Road West Chester, OH 45069 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China. Dear Ms. Watson: In your letter dated November 25, 2009, on behalf of your client Garnet Hill, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s blouse. Style #21903, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a V-shaped neckline, a full front opening with a seven-button right-over-left closure, ruffle trim on both sides of the full front opening, and a hemmed bottom. The shirt fabric has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style 21903, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division