N085755 December 10, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Bill S. Schwam Fitec International 3525 Ridge Meadow Parkway Memphis, TN 38175 RE: The tariff classification of a fish trap from China Dear Mr. Schwam: In your letter dated Nov. 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We had to request a sample of the fabric and on Nov. 25 we received the sample. The item in question is a minnow and crawfish trap, used recreationally to catch fishing bait. It is made of the warp knit nylon mesh fabric you submitted and has a collapsible steel wire frame. When open, the trap is 20” x 20” square and it collapses to 10” x 2”; it weighs 10 oz. The applicable subheading for the minnow and crawfish trap made of warp knit fabric will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division