N085364 December 4, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Denise Sculley Jagro Air Services, Inc. Airport Industrial Park Bldg. # C-5D Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a camera cover from China Dear Ms. Sculley: In your letter dated November 19, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bogen Imaging, Inc. The sample will be returned. The submitted sample is called a Camera Glove (Model # CG-3), marketed under the tradename KATA. It is designed to fit over and protect a Sony HD camcorder from dirt, dust, extreme elements, bumps, and scratches while the camcorder is being used. Full operation is ensured by providing quick media change, easy access to all control buttons, and viewing of all panels. The lens and microphone are not covered, the bottom is open, and there is no handle. The camcorder cover measures 20” long by 10” high and opens to a width of 5”. It is constructed of neoprene foam laminated between two layers of knit elastic fabric; this construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. It also has windows of clear plastic sheeting so that controls can be seen and zippers so that they may be accessed. The cover opens with nylon hook-and-loop strips. It also has silent YKK zippers and Fastex-ITW plastic buckles, both registered trademarks. It has a KATA® logo patch (2” x 2”) sewn on one side. In addition, there is a separate L-shaped Vf cover, made of the same neoprene and knit fabric combination textile fabric; it is used to cover the eye piece/viewer and measures approximately 9” long x 4½” wide (flattened); it also has the logo patch. Also included is a rain cover made of woven nylon fabric with a clear plastic window; it is open at both ends and at the bottom and tightens around the camera with a drawstring. The rain cover comes in its own pouch that can be attached to the camcorder cover by hook-and-loop fastener strips. All of the above are packaged together for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the camera glove with the Vf cover, and the rainhood with its pouch will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division