N085136 November 25, 2009 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.4000 Ms. Alyssa Koller Rolls-Royce North America 2001 S. Tibbs Avenue Speed Code S36 Indianapolis, IN 46241 RE: The tariff classification of machine screws. Dear Ms. Koller: In your letter dated November 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A country of origin for the items was not provided. The samples you have submitted are being returned as requested. You have stated that the submitted samples, part numbers 84703 (DIN 84 A), 12006AAA and NAS1102E4-16 (NAS 1102), are steel machine screws that are used for various fastening functions. Part number 84703 (DIN 84 A) is a zinc plated 4.8 grade steel M6 screw with a slotted cheese head. It is approximately 15 mm in length. Part number 12006AAA is a slotted pan head stainless steel screw measuring ¼ - 20 x 0.750 and manufactured in conformance with ASME B18.6.3. Part number NAS1102E4-16 (NAS 1102) is an offset cruciform recess flat head ¼ - 28 alloy steel screw that is approximately 1 inch long. The applicable subheading for the machine screws, part numbers 84703 (DIN 84 A), 12006AAA and NAS1102E4-16 (NAS 1102), will be 7318.15.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: machine screws 9.5 mm or more in length and 3.2 mm or more in diameter (not including cap screws). Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division