N085115 November 23, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Radix Group International dba DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a couch throw for pets, from China Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated Nov. 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Orvis Co., of East Dorset, Vermont. The submitted sample is style 9L81, Mini-Quilt Microfiber Throw. It is a protective cover for furniture or car seats that pets will lay on. It is constructed of two layers quilted together. One layer is 100% woven polyester and the reverse is a 100% polyester knit pile fleece. The throw comes in two sizes, 48” x 56” and 50” x 100”. The applicable subheading for the couch throw for pets, 9L81, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division