N085095 December 2, 2009 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9190; 3004.90.9120 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. 210 Carnegie Center, Suite 103 Princeton, NJ 08540 RE: The tariff classification of Tamsulosin Capsules, Losartan Potassium Tablets and Losartan Potassium-Hydrochlorothiazide in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated November 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Tamsulosin, imported in 0.4mg capsules is an antagonist of alpha1A adrenoceptors in the prostate. It is indicated for the treatment of the signs and symptoms of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). The second product, Losartan Potassium, imported in 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg tablets is an angiotensin II receptor (type AT1) antagonist. It is indicated for the treatment of hypertension. The third product, Losartan Potassium-Hydrochlorothiazide, imported in 50 mg/2.5 mg and 100 mg/25 mg tablets combines an angiotensin II receptor (type AT1) antagonist and a diuretic, hydrochlorothiazide. It is indicated for the treatment of hypertension and for hypertensive patients with left ventricular hypertrophy. The applicable subheading for the Tamsulosin capsules imported in 0.4 mg capsules will be 3004.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Losartan Potassium imported in 25mg, 50mg and 100 mg tablets and Losartan Potassium-Hydrochlorothiazide imported in 50 mg/12.5 mg and 100 mg/25 mg will be 3004.90.9120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division