N084796 December 1, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Ms. Jeannette M. Alligood Stafast Products, Inc. 505 Lakeshore Blvd. Painesville, OH 44077 RE: The tariff classification of a friction plate from Taiwan Dear Ms. Alligood: You have requested a tariff classification ruling on a friction plate. The submitted samples will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is described as a friction plate, part number PLT1922SQ7ZN. It is a 1-1/2 inch diameter, single stamped, round-shaped piece of hot-rolled steel with a hole in its center and a small protrusion at one edge. The plate is used in the handle mechanism of a reclining chair to connect and protect against friction and repetitive movement of the handle when positioning the chair to recline. The applicable subheading for the friction plate will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The regular duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.