N084500 December 10, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9910 Mr. John Mulvihill UPS Supply Chain Solutions One UPS Way Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of plastic specimen containers from Canada, China and Vietnam Dear Mr. Mulvihill: In your letter dated November 11, 2009, on behalf of Simport Scientifique Inc., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The Urisafe is a container molded from polyethylene and polypropylene plastics designed for 24 hour collection of urine. It has a built-in handle, a large opening for ease of sample collection and a snap valve pouring spout in the cap. There are marked gradations every 50 milliliters. Urisafe Model B350 has a capacity of 3 liters. Urisafe Model B350-4L has a capacity of 4 liters. Urisafe Model B350-4HCL has a capacity of 4 liters and includes hydrochloric acid (HCL) as a preservative. The HistoTainer, Item M960, is a polypropylene specimen container designed for the collection, transport and storage of tissue specimens. It is pre-filled with a 10% natural buffered formalin solution to preserve the contents. The HistoTainer is designed for use in drug testing, pathology, histology and microbiology. The containers range from 20 milliliters to 120 milliliters in capacity. They have a tamper evident cap made of polyethylene plastic. The tamper evident ring component separates from the rest of the cap when the container is opened. The CoreDish, Item M970, is a plastic specimen container designed for core needle breast and prostate biopsies. Each dish is divided into compartments, ranging from 4 to 12, depending upon the use. The dishes have transparent leak-proof covers and are available with tamper-evident seals. The dishes are pre-filled with a 10% natural buffered formalin solution to preserve the contents. The applicable subheading for the Urisafe, HistoTainer and CoreDish, whether or not they are pre-filled with HCL preservative or formalin solution preservative, will be 3926.90.9910, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other...laboratory ware. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division