September 23, 2009 N084421 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7320.90.5020 Mr. Ralph Garcia Manager International Trade Compliance Mitsubishi Motors North America Inc. 6400 Katella Avenue Cypress, CA 90630 RE: The tariff classification of a disc wheel center cap spring from Japan. Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated November 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described part number MB579402 as a spring, disc wheel center cap (PNC 32844). It is made of steel wire that is approximately 1.8 millimeters (mm) in diameter. It is formed into a 68 mm diameter circular component with a 38 mm opening at one end. The open ends are bent towards the interior of the circle and there are three strategically placed indentations around the ring. In use, the spring applies tension to the tabs of the wheel cap ornament for attachment to the wheel. The applicable subheading for the spring, disc wheel center cap will be 7320.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: other: other: of wire: other. The duty rate will be 2.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division