N084081 December 11, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mannie Birk Singh Universal Networks, Inc. P.O. Box 66571 A.M.C. O’Hare Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from India Dear Mr. Birk: In your letter dated November 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Modi, Minesh. Your sample will be returned. The sample was submitted without a style number. The item is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of non-woven polypropylene textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. It has an unlined main compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. The tote bag is of a durable construction, and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 13.75” (H) x 8” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will b.e 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division