N083856 November 17, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Debbie Taylor The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019-3863 RE: The tariff classification of a drawer organizer from China Dear Ms. Taylor: In your letter dated November 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a drawer organizer (Item# STD0125-88) that measures approximately 12” x 6” x 3” deep. It is divided into two sections. The box is made of a paperboard frame covered in terylene synthetic polyester textile fabric and is used to organize, hold and store small articles of clothing. It can be placed inside a dresser drawer and the open top allows visibility of the contents. The applicable subheading for the drawer organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division