N083696 December 7, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Jenny Hecht Kooba, Inc. 141 W 36th Street, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Hecht: In your letter dated November 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. The style you refer to as “Black Drew” is a tote bag constructed of 100% leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a main textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and three open pockets on the sidewalls. It has an open top with a security strap that extends across the interior width of the bag, a magnetic closure, and double leather carrying handles. The back exterior has two diagonal-shaped pockets and measures approximately 14” (W) x 12” (H) x 4.5” (D) The applicable subheading for style “Black Drew” will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division