N083555 December 1, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4016 Ms. Amy Bloom Life is good, Inc. 283 Newbury Street Boston, MA 02115 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven lounge pants from China. Dear Ms. Bloom: In your letter dated November 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample has been retained for our files. Style F10-M4296 is a men’s lounge pant constructed from 100% cotton, woven flannel fabric. The garment has a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring, a fly front opening, side seam pockets, and hemmed legs. The short, deep fly opening is impractical for its intended use and is positioned high on the front rise so that modesty is not compromised. Although you identify this garment as sleepwear, garments of this style and construction are considered multi-use garments that can be worn in a variety of situations in and around the home. As such, it is not classified as sleepwear, which is limited to garments that are designed for wear only to bed for sleeping. The applicable subheading for Style F10-M4296 will be will be 6203.42.4016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’…trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate is 16.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division