N083101 December 2, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3916.90.3000 Mr. Anthony Cuschieri International Packaging Films, Inc. 54 Tappan Road Norwood, NJ 07648 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene terephthalate monofilament from China Dear Mr. Cuschieri: In your letter dated October 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is a length of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) cord in the form of a solid monofilament measuring 1.88 millimeters in diameter. It will be imported on spools, and will be used as a support structure with flex duct, which is used in heating and air conditioning systems. The applicable subheading for the PET cord will be 3916.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics: of other plastics: other: monofilament. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division