N082957 November 20, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. Robert Scott Williams Controls, Inc. 14100 SW 72nd Avenue Portland, OR 97224 RE: The tariff classification of a base plate from China Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated November 3, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a carbon steel base plate (item number 132390) for an electronic floor pedal assembly in commercial trucks with Caterpillar engines. The base plate will be mounted to the cab wall at a 30 degree angle. The applicable subheading for the bracket will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.