N082516 November 4, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041 Mr. Jimmy Ching Db Inc. 30 Dunnigan Drive Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Ching: In your letter dated October 29, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 5405 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 68 percent cotton, 27 percent nylon and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a stand up collar, a V-neckline, a full front opening secured by six buttons and pleats on the from panels extending from the bust to the ham. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division