N082180 November 16, 2009 CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2846.90.8000 Mr. Ronald H. Yee Minmetals, Inc. 1200 Harbor Blvd, 8th floor Weehawken, NJ 07086 RE: The tariff classification of Europium Oxide (1308-96-9) and Terbium Oxide (CAS#12738-76-0) from China Dear Mr. Yee: In your letter dated October 26, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your literature indicates that you plan to import both Europium oxide and Terbium oxide. You state in your letter that each separate product will have a 99.9 percent minimum purity. The applicable subheading for the Europium Oxide will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Terbium Oxide will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division