N082097 November 23, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.9000 Mr. David F. Sim President Fourmost Technology Innovation Inc. #303, 3750 – 46th Avenue, SE Calgary, Alberta T2B 0L1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a high temperature battery bottom harness and a high temperature electronics bottom harness from Canada Dear Mr. Sim: In your letter dated October 28, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are a high temperature battery bottom harness (part number 700-00002-01) and a high temperature electronics bottom harness (part number 700-00008-01). Both items are insulated wire harness assemblies. Both items contain connectors at each end and are used to connect electronic modules used in downhole “Measurement While Drilling” (MWD) equipment. The first item concerned is the high temperature battery bottom harness (part number 700-00002-01). The high temperature battery bottom harness is fully compatible with +28V battery packs used in most third party MWD systems. The wire harness assembly is encased in a protective sheathing which provides an extra layer of durability to the harness. All components in the harness are OEM rated to 200º C (392ºF). The second item concerned is the high temperature electronics bottom harness (part number 700-00008-01). The high temperature electronics bottom harness is fully compatible with legacy MWD electronics modules. The wire harness assembly is encased in a protective sheathing which provides an extra layer of durability to the harness. All components in the harness are OEM rated to 200ºC (392ºF). The function of both wire harness assemblies is to conduct the flow of battery power (28 Volts DC) and various signals between modules used in downhole drilling measurement equipment. The applicable subheading for the battery bottom harness (part number 700-00002-01) and the electronics bottom harness (part number 700-00008-01) will be 8544.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other". The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division