November 24, 2009 N082021 CLA-2-88:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8802.11.0030 Mr. Graham Pawelko Draganfly Innovations 2108A St. George Ave. Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7M-0K7 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a remotely operated, unmanned helicopter from Canada. Dear Mr. Pawelko: In your letter dated October 27, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Research in order to issue this ruling was done at the dragonfly.com website by this office at your suggestion. The item is the Draganflyer X6 which is a small, remotely operated, unmanned helicopter, which is designed and marketed for the purpose of remote photography. The helicopter measures 36 inches wide, 33 inches long and 10 inches high with an unladen weight of 1000 grams. It is propelled by six rotors with carbon fiber blades connected to six, direct drive, brushless electric motors. The helicopter incorporates three solid state gyroscopes, 3 solid state accelerometers, 3 magnetometers, a barometric pressure sensor and a GPS receiver. The helicopter has a payload capacity of 500 grams and incorporates an anti-vibration camera mount. The system includes a handheld remote controller. The applicable subheading for the Draganflyer X6 will be 8802.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other aircraft…: helicopters: of an unladen weight not exceeding 2,000 kg, new: other: of an unladen weight not exceeding 998 kg. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division