N081376 November 19, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn Summit Products, LLC 2160 Highland Avenue South Birmingham, AL 35205 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic case from China Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn: In your letter dated October 22, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The Backyard Safari™ Magna Bucket, item 2409704, is a carrying case composed of clear molded plastics. It is marketed as a case for collecting specimens such as insects and reptiles. The container measures 4.75 inches in depth by 7.5 inches in width by 6 inches in height and has a nylon web shoulder strap. The clear plastic allows the specimens to be observed as well as stored and carried. The flip-up hinged lid has a built-in magnifier and there are vent holes for air. The applicable subheading for the Backyard Safari™ Magna Bucket will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)