N081179 November 20, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Sylvia Balev Marc Jacobs Inc. 72 Spring Street, 9th Floor New York, NY 10012 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from Italy Dear Ms. Balev: In your letter dated October 19, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style C301411 is a toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% leather. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to toiletry items during travel. The interior of the bag is textile-lined with a zippered pocket on the sidewall. It has a top metal zipper closure. The front exterior features gold metal studs and a non-functional metal lock. It measures approximately 10” (W) x 8” (H). The applicable subheading for style C301411 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division