N081098 November 6, 2009 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.90.5050 Ms. Gracia Plascencia One Icon Foothill Ranch, California 92610 RE: The tariff classification of AFR Liquid (Oakley Part Number 95-368) from Canada Dear Ms. Plascencia: In your letter dated October 6, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your letter you state that the AFR liquid will be imported in 55 gallon drums. Your literature states that the AFR liquid will be used as anti-fog for Oakley goggles. The applicable subheading for the AFR Liquid (Oakley Part Number 95-368) will be 3402.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparation (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Other.. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division