N080775 October 22, 2009 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.6000 Ms. Aoife Moloney Camida Ltd. Tower House, New Quay Clonmel, Co. Tipperary Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Celecoxib (CAS-169590-42-5) in bulk form, from Italy Dear Ms. Moloney: In your letter dated October 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Celecoxib, is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) that is used to treat arthritis, pain, menstrual cramps, and colonic polyps. The applicable subheading for the Celecoxib, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division