N080235 November 2, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 John Whitson Costco Wholesale Corporation 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag with wheels from China Dear Mr. Whitson: In your letter dated October 7, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style T322001 is a wheeled travel bag that you refer to as a “rolling laundry caddy.” It is constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to clothing, groceries, sports equipment, and other personal effects during travel. The bag features one textile-lined interior compartment with no additional features. It has a zippered pocket on the front, a mesh pocket with a hook-and-loop closure, and a zippered pocket on the side exterior. It also has a hard-sided bottom and secures with a nylon zipper along three sides. The bag has both a carrying handle and a retractable, telescopic handle on the back exterior. It measures approximately 17.5” (W) x 24” (H) x 13” (D). The applicable subheading for style T322001 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division