N079998 October 29, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Kelley Baker Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of the “SafeFit Snack Pod” from China. Dear Ms. Baker: In your letter dated October 7, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The SafeFit Snack Pod, style 53002, is a child’s snack and drink organizer composed of molded plastics. It has two compartments, one approximately 3 inches deep that is designed to hold a beverage container, and one approximately 2 ¼ inches deep that is designed to hold a snack cup. Two plastic snack cups with lids, designed to fit into the snack cup compartment, are included with the organizer. Four built-in non-slip inserts in the beverage container compartment accommodate different sizes of drinking cups. An adjustable plastic clamp incorporated into the space between the two compartments and operated by a dial allows the pod to be used in multiple applications. The product is marketed for use with strollers, booster seats, child safety car seats, shopping carts and restaurant high chairs. The applicable subheading for the SafeFit Snack Pod will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division