N079658 October 30, 2009 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000 RE: The tariff classification of the SystemPRO T325P Carbon Fiber Tripod with universal mount from China. Mr. Nicholas D’Andrea National Compliance Officer Delmar International Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, New York 11434 Dear Mr. Andrea: In your letter dated October 6, 2009, on behalf of the Photographic Research Organization, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the SystemPRO T325P Carbon Fiber Tripod with universal mount. You provided Promaster Product Image and Specification Sheets for review. The SystemPRO T325P Carbon Fiber Tripod consists of three high strength multi-position carbon fiber legs, magnesium alloy body, dual threaded platform, two-section carbon fiber center column, built-in bubble level, built in compass, foam handle and rubber feet. The folded height is 21-1/4 inches (54 centimeters), the maximum working height is 63 inches (160 centimeters), the minimum working height is 8-1/4 inches (21 centimeters), the maximum load is 13.25 pounds (6 kilograms) and the net weight is 2 pounds 6 ounces (1.077 kilograms). The dual-threaded head platform assures compatibility with almost any tripod head and is designed to accommodate multiple types of cameras (digital, film and video), spotting scopes, telescopes, lighting and flash devices, binoculars, platforms, sound equipment, survey equipment, lazar levels, etc. The carbon fiber components impart the essential character of the tripod. The applicable subheading for the SystemPRO T325P Carbon Fiber Tripod with universal mount will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for non electrical articles of graphite or other carbon fibers. The rate of duty will be Free. This product may also be subject to the laws and regulations of the Consumer Product Safety Act. Import compliance information may be obtained by contacting the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) at 4330 East West Highway, Bethesda, Maryland 20814, telephone (301) 504-7912. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division