N078877 October 16, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Ms. Beth Black Stemco LP 300 Industrial Blvd. Longview, TX 75602 RE: The tariff classification of mounting brackets for motor vehicles Dear Ms. Black: In your letter dated October 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is two steel mounting brackets, described as STEMCO Hubodometer Brackets. Each bracket is used to mount a hubodometer onto the wheel end of a motor vehicle. A hubodometer is a revolution counter that measures distance traveled; it is used primarily on tractor-trailers and buses. Part number 610-0029 is a bracket for P-Spindle axles with AirGo inflation system. Part number 610-0070 is a bracket for a low clearance transit bus application. The applicable subheading for the steel mounting brackets will be 8302.30.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division