N078837 October 7, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Pattie L. Jackson Dyno Seasonal Solutions 1571 W. Copans Road Suite 105 Pompano Beach, FL 33064 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree storage bag from China Dear Ms. Jackson: In your letter dated October 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph is a Christmas tree storage bag (Item# 11560) used for long-term domestic storage of an artificial Christmas tree and other holiday accessories. This bag measures 36” x 15” x 15” and is constructed of heavy-duty polyester fabric and has handles for easy carrying. The applicable subheading for Christmas tree storage bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division