N078717 October 29, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Philip J. Sutter J.P. Morgan Chase Vastera Professional Services, Inc. 20700 Civic Center Drive, Suite 500 Southfield, MI 48076 RE: The tariff classification of a Motorola iDen 800 MHz Exciter printed circuit board module assembly from Mexico Dear Mr. Sutter: In your letter dated October 1, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Motorola, Inc. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Motorola iDen 800 MHz Exciter printed circuit board module assembly. It is identified within your submission as Product # CLF1490E/TLN3337. The exciter module is a component of a Motorola iDen Generation 2 Single Channel 800 MHz QUAD Channel Enhanced Base Radio Controller (EBRC), which is a major sub-assembly of the Enhanced Base Transceiver System (EBTS). Various modules, including the Exciter Module, connect to the backplane of the EBRC. The Exciter Module and all modules of the base radio are plugged/screwed directly into a card cage connected to a backplane that houses multiple different modules that make up an entire base radio. Through this backplane, signals are sent from module to module, including the Exciter Module, via cable rather than via an antenna. The module assembly receives and mixes an audio/data radio frequency signal from a control module. This data is in digital form, which is converted by a series of analog to digital converters. Once this signal is mixed it is sent from the exciter to the power amplifier to be converted to a strong RF signal, which will then further transmit the RF signals within the Motorola base radio. This exciter can handle multiple signals at one time. The applicable subheading for the Motorola iDen 800 MHz Exciter printed circuit board module assembly (Product # CLF1490E/TLN3337) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division