N078690 October 5, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019-3863 RE: The tariff classification of an accessories organizer from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated September 28, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hanging accessories organizer (SKU# 10051267) that hangs in a closet. It measures approximately 39” H x 4” W. It is constructed of 420D polyester and has 7 hanging loops with silver snaps. Each loop can hold 2-4 items such as handbags, baseball caps and scarves. It has a grommet at the top of the item for mounting in a closet or on a door. The applicable subheading for the hanging accessories organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division