N078685 October 7, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Maggie Ginn Selmer Apparel, LLC. P.O. Box 516 Olive Branch, MS 38654 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Ginn: In your letter dated September 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being retained by our office. The sample was submitted without a style number. The item is a tote bag constructed of a non-woven man-made textile material. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and two carrying handles. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. The tote bag is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 16” (H). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division