N077977 October 13, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a Puzzle Cube from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated September 22, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Puzzle Cube, item number 5474, was received with your inquiry. The article is composed of four small cubes connected together to form a larger cube. The small cubes are printed on each side and may be manipulated in a fashion to complete different pictures. The completed pictures depict sea creatures and underwater scenes, as well as Arctic landscapes with polar bears and penguins. The cube has internal pellets that sound like a rattle when it is shaken. The applicable subheading for the Puzzle Cube will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division