N077960 October 16, 2009 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.85 Ms. Latrice A. Hogan Grainger International 100 Grainger Parkway Lake Forest, IL 60045 RE: The tariff classification of the Complete Mobile Dispenser Kit Dear Ms. Hogan: In your letter dated September 29, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Complete Mobile Dispenser Kit made in the United States. Marketing literature for the kit was submitted for our review. The subject merchandise is identified as the Complete Mobile Dispenser Kit, item number 6BY68. The merchandise is described as a plastic strapping kit and includes a steel dispenser, tensioner, sealer and cutter. In a telephone conversation on October 6, 2009, you stated that the dispenser is not equipped with a brake. The applicable subheading for the Complete Mobile Dispenser Kit will be 7326.90.85, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other…other. Duty rates are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division