N077837 October 7, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.9010; 6302.31.9020 Ms. Antoinette McKnight American Shipping Company Inc. 250 Moonachie Rd., 5th Floor Moonachie, NJ 07074 RE: The tariff classification of pillowcases and sheets from India Dear Ms. McKnight: In your letter dated September 28, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Welspun USA Inc. The submitted sample, referred to as style # WIL450QNIVORY, is a sheet set. The sheet set includes a flat sheet, fitted sheet and pillowcases. All of the items are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. The pillowcases have a 4-inch wide self hem and European side closure. The hem on the flat sheet and the hem on the face side of the pillowcase are held with a decorative stitch that has been referred to as hemstitching or picot stitching. The hemstitching or picot stitch is the only stitch holding the hem. Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 955576, dated June 1, 1994, noted that if the decorative stitching was required to complete the hem, it was functional and therefore did not constitute embroidery. In this case the decorative stitching is not considered embroidery. The Explanatory Notes, which constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States at the international level, state in Note (X) to Rule 3 (b) that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods which: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking The instant sheet set does not qualify for "goods put up for retail sale" as the components of the set are classifiable under the same subheading. Each item in the set will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the pillowcases will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the flat and fitted sheet will be 6302.31.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped… sheets. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division