N077716 October 5, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041 Ms. Nicole Watson Cornerstone Brands, Inc. 5568 West Chester Road West Chester, OH 45069 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Ms. Watson: In your letter dated September 22, 2009, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Garnet Hill. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, item #21407, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The pullover blouse is collarless and features a v-neckline, a partial front opening secured by seven buttons, long sleeves, side vents and a hemmed bottom. The garment also has pin tucks on the back panel, front panel and down the sleeves. The applicable subheading for the item #21407 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division