N077557 October 23, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated September 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style B48 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is intended to provide the useful functions of storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. It has an unlined storage compartment with a nylon zipper closure at the top and no additional features. The bag has an adjustable webbed shoulder strap. The back exterior has an open pocket along the width. The front exterior has a zippered compartment and a flap pocket for a cell phone. Both ends of the bag have a mesh pocket with an elastic toggle closure. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 11.5” (H) x 6.5” (D). The applicable subheading for B48 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division