N077390 October 16, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.70.0000 Mr. Michael Erceg Kathrein Inc., Scala Division P.O. Box 4580 555 Airport Road Medford OR 97501 RE: The tariff classification of a Backplate Flat from China Dear Mr. Erceg: In your letter dated September 24, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a Backplate Flat. It is identified within your letter as Item Number 46000-698. The backplate flat, which is comprised of tin plated copper, is a custom made part that is assembled into various models of antennas that are used in the transmission and reception of cellular voice communication and data. The backplate flat is an integral part in the operation of an antenna. It is designed specifically to serve two purposes. The first is as a platform for the attachment of parts. The second is to serve as a platform for micro reflective energy. The applicable subheading of a Backplate Flat, Item Number 46000-698, will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks: Parts." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division