N077296 October 19, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Radix Group International dba DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Mauritius. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated September 15, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Orvis Company. Your provided samples are being returned as per your request. Style 00LX, is a women’s cut and sewn pullover constructed of a finely rib knitted 100% cotton fabric. You have indicated that the garment fabric weight is 230 grams per square meter. Style 00LX features a rounded front neckline with self-fabric capping, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The garment will also be available in a long sleeve version as style 00K4. The applicable subheading for styles 00LX and 00K4 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweater…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other…other: other: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division