N077275 October 9, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Jason Ricketts Kuehne + Nagel, Inc. St. Louis Branch 639 Lambert Pointe Drive St. Louis, MO 63042 RE: The tariff classification of hooks from China Dear Mr. Ricketts: In your letter dated September 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of We-Flex. The samples you submitted will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is three base metal hooks. Each hook is attached to a decorative PVC suction cup and has a rubber tip that covers its point. Each suction cup has a different decorative shape; one looks like a red star, another looks like a clear heart and the third resembles a yellow banana. The suction cups are designed to adhere to flat metal and wood surfaces. The hooks are designed to hold small, lightweight items. The applicable subheading for the hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)