N076517 October 19, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Rachael Harris Customs Compliance Manager WM Wright Co. 6050 Dana Way Antioch, TN 37013 RE: The tariff classification of yarn bag and ornamental trims from China. Dear Ms. Harris: In your letter dated September 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted will be returned as requested. Samples have been submitted for five items. The first item is referred to as a yarn bag and is made of 100% nylon woven fabric. It is specifically designed to hold yarn while crocheting or knitting. A ball or skein of yarn is placed in the bag and then the drawstring is tightened to contain the yarn, allowing the yarn to feed through without tangling. The remaining items, style numbers 1872124075, 18686911520, 1871125064 and 1862318304 are variations of ornamental trim consisting of knit material that contains some elastic. Three of the styles are decorated with sequins. The applicable subheading for the yarn bag with the cable and lock will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other made up textile articles, other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Regarding the remaining items, style numbers 1872124075, 18686911520, 1871125064 and 1862318304, this office is precluded from ruling on an issue which is the subject of a current or completed Customs transaction. If the transaction is current and you want to have your arguments considered and ruled upon, you should ask the Port Director having jurisdiction over the entry of your merchandise to seek advice from Customs Headquarters through the Internal Advice procedure. A copy of this notice should be included. If the transaction is completed and the entry has been liquidated, you should file a protest and seek further review of that protest by our Headquarters office. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division