N076515 October 7, 2009 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Brenda Bodnar Director, Corporate Customs Compliance Victoria & Co., Ltd. 180 Rittenhouse Circle Bristol, PA 19007 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from China. Dear Ms. Bodnar: In your letter dated September 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as you requested. Sample F294-203 (Item F72018733) is a set of pieced earrings made up of 55% glass and 45% metal. The earrings are set in base metal with inserts of glass gemstones. They measure 4 inches long and dangle from a fish hook insert. The applicable subheading for the earrings will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division