N076482 October 14, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080 Mr. John Mulvihill UPS Supply Chain Solutions One UPS Way Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of plastic earring cards from China Dear Mr. Mulvihill: In your letter dated September 8, 2009, on behalf of Impenco Ltd., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples submitted with your request are identified as plastic earring cards. Each card incorporates a series of holes designed to hold one or more pairs of earrings for retail sale. The smaller card measures 2 inches in length and 1 ½ inches in width and incorporates two push out tabs, each with a pinhole, so that it can secure a pair of earrings onto the card. The larger card measures 2 ¼ inches in length and 2 inches in width and incorporates four pinholes so that it can secure two pairs of earrings onto the card. Both styles have fold-over tabs at the top so they can sit on a stand for store display. The larger card also includes a grommet hole at the top center so that it can be slid onto a rack for store display. The applicable subheading for the plastic earring cards will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…other…other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division